Disclaimers

DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY POLICY

Disclaimer

The content of this website is provided for general information purposes only and reflects the present intentions of Hamton Hostplus JVMV Pty Ltd in respect of the staged, mixed use development known as Moonee Valley Park. All images depicted on this website are artist impressions, may not be to scale and are intended as a guide only. The designs, specifications and layouts depicted on this website may not reflect the development as constructed. Images are enhanced and include artistic licence.

Moonee Valley Park is a proposed staged development which is intended to be carried out over a period of several years. No representation or warranty is made as to the timing, development or use of any future stages of the development. The development of future stages may be postponed, abandoned or materially changed to reflect site conditions, design considerations or market factors. Any depiction of the development of future stages is merely conceptual, an artist impression and is subject to change in all respects at the discretion of Hamton Hostplus JVMV Pty Ltd.

All racecourse facilities within or adjacent to the Moonee Valley Park precinct, including grandstands, the racetrack, "infield" areas and other facilities, are and will remain privately owned and under the management and control of Moonee Valley Racing Club Inc (the Club). Hamton Hostplus JVMV Pty Ltd is not responsible for and has no control over the use or development of these racecourse facilities, which future development (if any) remains at all times at the sole discretion of the Club. The Club may in its discretion refuse, limit or control access to any part of the racecourse facilities, including the "infield", for any reason (or entirely) at the Club’s discretion. No representation or warranty is given that any future racecourse facilities, including the "infield", will be made available to residents of Moonee Valley Park or the general public at any times or at all. Any depiction of the future development of racecourse facilities, including the "infield", is merely conceptual, an artist impression and is subject to change in all respects at the discretion of the Club.

Fittings, fixtures, finishes and other items depicted are subject to change. Furniture and whitegoods are shown for illustrative purposes and, unless expressly provided by contract, are not included with any property. No representation is made as to the availability of views from any property which may be affected by future development or other factors.

Certain recreational facilities, including the wellness centre, roof top pool and gymnasium, are intended to be developed in later stages of Moonee Valley Park. The scope and design of such facilities is subject to change in all respects. It is presently intended that recreational facilities will be under the management and control of an owners corporation and Hamton Hostplus JVMV Pty Ltd will not have any ongoing management or control of these areas. Feehan Row residents will not be a member of the owners corporation which manages access to and use of the recreational facilities. Access to and use of the recreational facilities are intended to be subject to contractual licence arrangements between residents and the owners corporation which manages the recreational facilities and will require a membership fee. The future management and conduct of owners corporations may restrict or otherwise affect the availability of access to such recreational facilities.

The content of this website does not constitute a representation for the purpose of any contract of sale which will constitute the entire agreement in respect of any purchase. Prospective purchasers should review the contract of sale carefully and seek independent advice.

Privacy Policy

Under law, your rights to privacy are protected. The Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) place strict requirements on how to handle your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how Hamton Hostplus JVMV Pty Ltd manages the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

What personal information we collect

The types of personal information we may collect and hold about you may vary depending on the nature of our interaction with you and may include:

  • your name and contact details;
  • some personal details disclosed in online registration forms (including but not limited to residency status and postcode); and
  • other information that you will supply to us via the online registration form.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information and to notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. We may also provide value-added services and offers;
  • yo manage our relationship with you and to contact you for follow up purposes;
  • to verify and update personal information held by us;
  • to review, develop and improve our functions and activities and business processes;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your express or implied consent.

Where we collect personal information from

We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • the date and time you access our site; and
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

To whom we may disclose your personal information

In order to carry out the above purposes, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • persons or organisations engaged by us to assist us in carrying out the above purposes, namely 360 Property Group, Hamton Real Estate and Moonee Valley Racing Club Inc;
  • related bodies corporate; and
  • parties involved in a prospective or actual transfer of our assets or business.

We will not disclose your personal information outside of Australia.

What happens if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you do not provide personal information requested of you to us, we may be unable to provide the products and services you or others request of us.

Retention policies and how we manage the data quality and security of your personal information

We store your personal information on servers located in Australia with access only available by password.

To the extent required by the Privacy Act1988 (Cth), we will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date; and
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you (including by telephone call, SMS or email) in relation to products, services or other offers we think may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from us at any time by contacting us using the contact details which appear below under the heading "Disputes".

Access and correction

Please contact us if you would like to seek access to or request that we correct the personal information we hold about you using the contact details which appear below under the heading "Disputes".

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable, and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date. In some circumstances and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may not permit you access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you reasons for this decision.

Disputes

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact us: Post: PO Box 2022 Prahran VIC 3181 Telephone: 03 9522 8444 E-mail: [email protected]

Your concern or complaint will be considered or investigated and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 14 days.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 23 August 2019 As this Privacy Policy is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, you should visit our website at https://www.mooneevalleypark.com.au or contact us using the details above.